{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

LaFree E+

$2,999 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding COVID-19 restrictions for customers. While online Click & Collect orders are still being dispatched from our warehouse, if you are in a lockdown effected area, we highly recommend you contact your local retailer prior to purchasing to confirm they’re operating during any current restrictions.

Share

Explore neighbourhood streets, ride for fitness, or ditch the car for your daily commute. LaFree E+ is a perfect introduction to the world of E-bikes. Designed for recreational riders, it lets you cruise up hills and cover longer distances in less time. The SyncDrive Life motor delivers 60Nm of smooth, quiet power that feels naturally in sync with your own pedaling. You can personalise it to your preferred riding style with an easy-to-use mobile app. LaFree’s step-through comfort design makes it easy to get on and off, and the lower, centralised motor position creates a balanced, stable ride quality. The EnergyPak is simple to charge on or off the bike with the included fast charger and any standard wall outlet. It delivers a long range of up to 65 miles on a single charge. Our RideControl One command centre offers a simple, compact hand control interface that makes it easy to switch power modes, monitor batter levels, and control accessories while you ride.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl One
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 400, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Anthracite
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Fork
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Handlebar
    Alloy
  • Stem
    Alloy, adjustable angle
  • Seatpost
    Alloy, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Comfort
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-M315, 8sp
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Altus
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDM275 hydraulic disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HDM275 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG200, 12-32T, 8sp
  • Chain
    KMC X8
  • Crankset
    Alloy, 38T
  • Rims
    Alloy, disc
  • Hubs
    Alloy Disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    CST Metropolitan Palm Bay, 26x2.35"
  • Extras
    Fenders, kickstand, carrier
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154581850820
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)560225852361024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1807.11957.72158.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)105841.7108342.6110843.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)60723.962124.464025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)32712.934613.636414.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)64425.471828.376430.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)853.3853.3853.3
QWheel Size 700c700c700c

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.